Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ft. Huachuca Agave
Scientific Name: Agave parryi var. huachucensis (Baker) Little
Synonym: Agave huachucensis, Agave applanata var. huachucensis
Family: Agavaceae
Ft. Huachuca Agave (Agave  parryi var. huachucensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2,10-24
USDA: 7-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 12F ( -10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona: Cochise County), Mexico (Sonora), at 5000 to 9000 feet (1500-2700 m)

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, slow growing up to 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm), 2 to 4 feet in diameter (60-120cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The variety huachucensis has larger leaves than the species. It is sensitive to attacks by the agave weevil.

One month old seedlings

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.