Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Agave horrida ssp. horrida
Scientific Name: Agave horrida ssp. horrida Lemaire ex Jacobi
Synonym: Agave grandidentata, Agave regeliana, Agave maigretiana, Agave gilbeyi, Agave desmetiana, Agave horrida var. maigretiana
Family: Agavaceae
Agave  horrida ssp. horrida Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Central Mexico (Mexico, Morelos) at high elevation on volcanic soil

Growth Habits: Solitary rosette, up to 16 inches in diameter (40 cm), 8 feet tall inflorescence (2.4 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Known locally as 'Mexcalmetl', the young leaves of the Agave horrida are eaten broiled, and they are used to make 'Mexcalli', a mescal liquor. The name horrida comes from the Latin for "horrible, wild, prickly", in relation with its spiny leaves.

Blooming Habits:
The Agave horrida has an 8 feet tall inflorescence (2.4 m).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.