Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

False Sisal
Scientific Name: Agave decipiens Baker
Synonym: Agave laxifolia
Family: Agavaceae
False Sisal (Agave  decipiens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Yucatan peninsula), USA (southern Florida)

Growth Habits: Rosette succulent on the top of a stem up to 10 feet tall (3 m), the rosette is up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 5 feet in diameter (1.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

Propagation: Bulbils on the flower spike


Blooming Habits:
The greenish-yellow flowers of the Agave decipiens are organized in a 10 to 16 feet tall panicle (3 to 5 m).

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.