Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rough Leaved Agave
Scientific Name: Agave asperrima Salm-Dyck
Synonym: Agave caeciliana, Agave scabra
Family: Agavaceae
Rough Leaved Agave (Agave  asperrima) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F ( -12C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Fun sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: US (Texas), northern Mexico, at 3500 to 6000 feet elevation (1000-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, 3 to 4 feet tall and wide (90-120 cm); gray green leaves

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Offsets (for the forms that sucker), seeds


It was recently found that Agave scabra had been used to describe a plant later transferred to the genus Manfreda. This makes it invalid for this Agave and made a synonym A. asperrima, the valid name.

Rough Leaved Agave (Agave  asperrima)

Rough Leaved Agave (Agave  asperrima)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.