Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Maguey Lechugilla
Scientific Name: Agave angustifolia Haw.
Synonym: Agave zapupe, Agave yaquiana, Agave prainiana, Agave panamana, Agave letonae var. marginata, Agave marginata, Agave jacquiniana, Agave pacifica, Agave excelsa, Agave endlichiana, Agave elongata, Agave costaricana, Agave breedlovei, Agave ixtli
Family: Agavaceae
Maguey Lechugilla (Agave  angustifolia)
Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to filtered shade

Origin: Unknown, possibly around the state of Jalisco in Mexico

Growth Habits: Succulent rosette, up to 3 feet in diameter (90 cm) or more, highly variable depending on the variety

Watering Needs: Little water to moderate water

Propagation: Offsets readily, seedlings of the 'Marginata' generally lack the variegated margins.


The Agave 'Marginata' is similar to the regular angustifolia, but its leaves have a white margin. Older Agave angustifolia can have a short stem.

Maguey Lechugilla (Agave  angustifolia)

Maguey Lechugilla (Agave  angustifolia)

Blooming Habits:
The Agave angustifolia has green to yellow flowers on a 10 to 16 feet tall panicle (3 to 5 m).

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.