Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Plume
Scientific Name: Justicia fulvicoma Schltdl. & Cham.
Synonym: Beloperone fulvicoma, Beloperone comosa
Family: Acanthaceae
Mexican Plume (Justicia  fulvicoma) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Some foliage damage below 26 F (-3 C), root hardy to 15 F (-10 C)

Sun Exposure: Part sun to full sun

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, 12 inches to 2 feet tall (30 cm-60 cm), 2 feet to 4 feet in spread (60 cm-1.2 m); woolly, elliptic leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water to abundant water, drought tolerant

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in summer, layering.

Attracts butterflies.


Cultural Practices:
The Justicia fulvicoma is a low-growing compact shrub. It stays more compact and get more flowers in filtered sun. It does not like reflected heat and often looks stressed in full sun.

Blooming Habits:
Orange flowers, year around.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.