Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chuparosa
Scientific Name: Justicia californica (Benth.) D.N. Gibson
Synonym: Beloperone californica
Family: Acanthaceae
Chuparosa (Justicia  californica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C), recovers if frozen to the ground in zone 8b

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: Arizona, California (USA), Baja California (Mexico), 1000 to 2500 feet elevation (300-750 m)

Growth Habits: Medium-sized, rounded shrub, often leafless, cold and drought deciduous, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 12 feet wide (3.6 m); felty gray, brittle, stems; leaves in the warm season, grayish green, simple, ovate leaves, covered with soft hairs, 0.25 to 1 inch long (6-25 mm)

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established, needs good drainage, grows faster with some water

Propagation: Cuttings in early summer


Cultural Practices:
Fertilize and prune in late winter for optimal growth.

Blooming Habits:
The Chuparosa has red flowers, 1 to 2 inches long (2.5-5 cm), in clusters, on and off all year, most abundantly from mid-winter to mid-spring. The flowers attract hummingbirds.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.