Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Foldwing, Purple Drop
Scientific Name: Dicliptera resupinata (Vahl) Juss.
Synonym: Justicia resupinata
Family: Acanthaceae
Foldwing, Purple Drop (Dicliptera  resupinata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Die to the ground in winter

Heat Tolerance: Arizona native

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico), northwestern Mexico (Jalisco, Sonora, Chihuahua, Durango)

Growth Habits: Perennial subshrub, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet in spread (1.2 m), densely branching; lanceolate leaves, 2 inches long (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Dicliptera is one interesting resource in the southwest deserts, since it is one of the plants that bloom in the shade. It is also left alone by most rodents and rabbits.

Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers, 0.25 inch wide (6 mm). The Dicliptera blooms over a long period in spring and fall.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.