Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flame Anisacanthus, Wright Anisacanthus
Scientific Name: Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii (Torr.) Henr.
Synonym: Anisacanthus wrightii, Drejera wrightii
Family: Acanthaceae
Flame Anisacanthus, Wright Anisacanthus (Anisacanthus  quadrifidus var. wrightii)
Anisacanthus quadrifidus wrightii
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-13
USDA: 7b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-15C)

Heat Tolerance: Good, blooms better with weekly watering in summer in the hot desert

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade, blooms better in full sun

Origin: Streambanks of southern Texas, northeastern Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub growing rapidly up to 3 feet tall, 4 feet wide (0.9m by 1.2m); green leaves, up to 2 inches long (5 cm), 1 inch wide (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Give moderate water in summer to encourage blooming. Needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Flame Anisacanthus is an Arizona native, and is drought resistant. It is a good choice for an area that is less formal and get irregular attention.

Flame Anisacanthus, Wright Anisacanthus (Anisacanthus  quadrifidus var. wrightii)

Cultural Practices:
Severe pruning in the spring encourages new growth, and more blossom.

Blooming Habits:
The Flame Anisacanthus has bright red orange flowers, on 8 inch spikes (20 cm), all the summer. They attract butterflies and hummingbirds.


www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.