Windamere Palm
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus latisectus
Synonym: T. 'sikkimensis'
Trachycarpus latisectus


Min. Temperature: 7F (-14C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Indian Himalayas
Leaf: Palmate, Large, leathery with exceptionally wide segments,
Trunk: thick, bare, ringed trunk,
Fruit:
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.