Queen Palm
Scientific Name: Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman
Synonym: Arecastrum romanzoffianum, Cocos plumosa
Syagrus romanzoffiana

Size: Up to 50 feet (15 m) 15 to 25 feet in diameter (4.5 to 7 m)
Min. Temperature: 23F (-5C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Southeast Brazil to Argentina
Leaf: Pinnate, 7 to 15 plumose leaves with 150 to 200 leaflets., 10 to 15 feet long (3 to 4.5 m).
Trunk: No crownshaft,
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaves.
Fruit: Yellow orange when ripe. Up to 1 inch long. ovoid.
Seed: 0.75 inch long (2 cm). ovoid, covered with fibers.

Sensitive to spider mite. Strong wind damages the leaves.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.