Overtop palm, Moca palm
Scientific Name: Syagrus amara (Jacq.) Mart.
Synonym: Rhyticocos amara
Syagrus amara

Size: Up to 50 feet tall (15 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Lesser Antilles
Leaf: Pinnate,
Fruit: Orange.
Seed:

long leaves, attractive crown


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.