Saw Palmetto
Scientific Name: Serenoa repens (Bartr.) Small
Synonym: Brahea serrulata , Corypha repens, Serenoa serrulata
Serenoa repens

Size: From 4 to 8 feet tall (1.2 to 2.5 m)
Min. Temperature: 19F (-8C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Southeastern USA
Germination: easy. 2-4 weeks
Leaf: Palmate, Stiff, green or blue-gray, small recurved thorns.
Trunk: clustering Most of the trunk is underground.,
Flower: 3 carpels. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, shorter than the leaves. 3 to 4. 6 stamens.
Fruit: Blue black. 1.6-2.5 cm long, 1.2-1.9 cm in diameter. globose to ellipsoid.
Seed: 1/2 inch long.

Named from the 19th century botanist Sereno Watson. It is considered a weed in a large part of the southeastern USA


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.