Palmetto, Cabbage Palm
Scientific Name: Sabal palmetto (Walt.) Lodd.
Synonym: Corypha palmetto, Inodes schwarzii
Sabal palmetto

Size: Slowly up to 80 feet (24 m).
Min. Temperature: 10 to 12F (-12 to -11C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: Southeastern USA
Leaf: Costapalmate, Stiff, green, strongly costapalmate (the leafstem reaches almost the end of the leaves). Leaflets tips are split., divided, unarmed.
Trunk: Lower part is smooth, upper part keeps leaf bases, Up to 18 inches (45 cm).
Flower: small, hermaphroditic. Flower stalk coming from among the leaf bases, 8 feet long (2.4 m).
Fruit: Black when ripe. 0.5 inch (1.2 cm). round.
Seed: round.

Enjoys abundant food and water. State tree of Florida.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.