Florida Royal Palm
Scientific Name: Roystonea elata (Bartr.) F. Harper
Synonym: Palma elata
Roystonea elata

Size: Up to 80 feet (24 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Abundant water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Florida
Germination: Easily and rapidly
Leaf: Pinnate,
Trunk: Green crownshaft, Smooth ringed pale gray trunk, wider at the base and around mid height.
Flower: Flower stalk coming from below the crownshaft, erect.
Fruit: 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm). round.
Seed: round.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.