Dwarf Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix humilis
Synonym: Phoenix loureirii
Phoenix humilis

Size: Slowly up to 20 feet (6 m). up to 18 feet (5 m).
Min. Temperature: 20F (-7C)
Water Requirements: Abundant water in summer
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: From India through China to the Philippines
Leaf: Pinnate, to 10 feet long (3 m)..
Trunk: clustering No crownshaft, Up tp 10 feet tall (3 m).
Flower: Dioecious.. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves.
Fruit:
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.