Taraw Palm
Scientific Name: Livistona saribus (Lour.) A. Cheval.
Synonym: Livistona cochinchinensis
Livistona saribus

Size: 12 to 18 m
Min. Temperature: 24F (-4C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Philippines
Leaf: Palmate,
Fruit: Showy blue fruits.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.