Juania australis
Scientific Name: Juania australis (Mart.) Drude
Synonym: Ceroxylon australe
Juania australis

Size: to 50 feet tall (15 m)
Min. Temperature: 22F (-5C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile
Leaf: Pinnate, 18 to 20 leaves, with 140 to 160 regularly arranged leaflets,
Trunk: Open crownshaft, Greenish white, leaf scars, 10 inches in diameter (25 cm).
Flower: Plants are either male or female. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves. 6 stamens, 3 carpels stamens.
Fruit: reddish orange when ripe. 0.7 inches (1.8 cm). round.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.