Bottle Palm
Scientific Name: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (Bailey) Moore
Synonym: Hyophorbe revaughnii, Mascarena lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Size: Slowly up to 15 feet (4.5 m) Up to 15 feet (4.5 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Round Island and Mauritius Island (Mascarene Islands)
Germination: 4 weeks to 6 months, must be fresh.
Leaf: Pinnate, 4 to 8 leaves, 140 leaflets with secondary ribs., 9 to 12 feet (2.7 to 3.6 m). unarmed, 9 inches long (23 cm) petioles.
Trunk: Green crownshaft, Bottle shaped, grey with visible ring scars, 2 feet in diameter (60 cm).
Flower: Cream male and female flowers on the same inflorescence. Flower stalk coming from below the crownshaft, 30 inches (75 cm).
Fruit: black. 1.5 inches long (4 cm). Oval.
Seed: Oval, somewhat rough.

Endemic to Round Island and Mauritius, and now limited to some wild specimens on Round Island.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.