Llume, Maya Palm
Scientific Name: Gaussia maya (O.F. Cook) H.J. Quero & Read
Synonym: Opsiandra maya
Gaussia maya

Size: Up to 50 feet (15 m) 15 feet in diameter (4.5 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water, humid air
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Yucatan, Guatemala, Belize
Germination: 2 months
Leaf: Pinnate, 5 to 7 erect plumose leaves, 160 leaflets. Leaflets fall from older leaves, before the leaf itself falls, Up to 9 feet long (2.7 m). 4 feet long (1.2 m).
Trunk: Smooth, light grayish brown, strongly raised rings, roots visible at the base., 8 inches in diameter at the base (20 cm) tapering to 5 inches (12.5 cm) at the top.
Flower: Greenish white male and female flowers on the same inflorescence.. Flower stalk coming from well below the crown, 3 feet long (90 cm).
Fruit: whitish turning red when ripe. 0.75 inch in diameter. fruit flesh should not be handled with bare hands..
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.