Dypsis madagascariensis
Scientific Name: Dypsis madagascariensis
Synonym: Chrysalidocarpus madagascariensis
Dypsis madagascariensis

Size: Up to 25 feet (7.5 m)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: Madagascar, Nosi be Island
Germination: Germinate easily when fresh.
Leaf: Pinnate, Plumose,
Trunk: clustering Grey with rings, Over 6 inches in diameter (15 cm).
Fruit: Oval 0.75 inches (2 cm).
Seed: 0.5 inches (1.2 cm).

There is a non clumping form known as Dypsis madagascariensis lucubensis


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.