Sealing Wax Palm, Rajah Palm
Scientific Name: Cyrtostachys renda
Synonym: Cyrtostachys lakka
Cyrtostachys renda

Size: Up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m)
Min. Temperature: 44F (7C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Malaysia
Germination: The fresher, the quicker, needs heat and will germinate in 2 to 3 months
Leaf: Pinnate, Up to 10 stiff leaves, 3 to 4 feet long (0.9 to 1.2 m). 1 foot long (30 cm), red.
Trunk: clustering Briliant red crownshaft, brownish green, ringed,
Flower: Male and female green flowers on the same inflorescence.. Flower stalk coming from below the crownshaft, red.
Fruit: Black when ripe. 0.75 inches long (2 cm). oval.
Seed: 0.5 inches long (1.2 cm). oval.

The Sealing Wax palm is a difficult palm to keep, because of its requirements for heat and humidity. Seeing a specimen in good health will make you feel like growing one in your back yard. In most areas, it will mean growing it in a container.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.