Radicalis Palm
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea radicalis Mart.
Synonym: Chamaedorea pringlei
Chamaedorea radicalis

Size: Slowly up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m) to 6 feet in diameter (1. 8 m)
Min. Temperature: 21F (-6C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Shade
Origin: Central Mexico
Leaf: Pinnate, 4 to 8 dark green pinnate leaves with 20 to 36 leaflets, 3 feet long.
Trunk: 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm).
Flower: separate male and female plants, yellowish orange flowers. Male flowers in groups of 2 to 5 at the base of branches.. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, flower stalk turn orange when carrying fruit.
Fruit: orange red. 0.5 inch long (1.2 cm). round, slightly elongated.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.