Ernest August's Palm
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii H. Wendl.
Synonym: C. latifrons, Geonoma latifrons
Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii

Size: Slowly growing up to 4 feet tall (1.5 m)
Min. Temperature: 24F to 28F (-2C to -4C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade to shade
Origin: Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras
Leaf: Pinnate, 3 to 8 leaves, bifid to half their length, 12 to 18 veins per side., up to 2 feet long, 1 foot wide (60 x 30 cm).
Trunk: 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm).
Flower: orange flowers in spring, separate male and female plants. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, 24 inches (60 cm), erect..
Fruit: black. 0.5 by 0.4 inches (1.2 by 1 cm). round to elliptic, petals rarely persistent.
Seed:

Ernest August palm is common as an ornamental palm.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.