Palma de Manaca
Scientific Name: Calyptronoma rivalis (O.F. Cook) L.H. Bailey
Synonym: Calyptronoma quisqueyana, Cocops rivalis, Calyptrogyne rivalis, Calyptrogyne quisqueyana
Calyptronoma rivalis


Water Requirements: Abundant water
Sun Requirements: Full sun or light shade
Origin: Hispaniola and Puerto Rico
Leaf: , 12 to 14 spineless, feather-shaped leaves, up to 12 feet long with a 2-foot long leaf stalk and a 2-foot long sheath.
Trunk: Smooth, 6 to 10 inches (13 to 25 centimeters) in diameter.
Flower: Its large flowers are clustered, branched, and drooping. They are arranged in triads of two males and one female..
Fruit: reddish when ripe. 0.25 inch wide (6 mm). All of the fruits mature at the same time and fall with the persistent flower parts still attached to the base. imperfectly round.
Seed:

This palm is listed as threatened in Puerto Rico. Calyptonoma quisqueyana is often the species name given for the Hispaniolan specimen of this species.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.