Brahea nitida
Scientific Name: Brahea nitida Andre
Synonym: Brahea prominens
Brahea nitida

Size: Up to 40 feet (12 m)
Min. Temperature: 23F (-5C)
Water Requirements: Little water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Western Mexico to Guatemala
Leaf: Costapalmate, Lower surface whitish, unarmed.
Flower: hermaphoditic. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, much longer than the leaves.
Fruit: greenish yellow. up to 0.6 inches long (1.5 cm). ellipsoid.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.