San Jose Hesper Palm
Scientific Name: Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H.E. Moore
Synonym: Erythea brandegeei, Erythea elegans
Brahea brandegeei

Size: Slowly up to 50 feet (13 m)
Min. Temperature: 22F (-5.5C)
Water Requirements: Little water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Baja California and Sonora in Mexico
Leaf: Costapalmate, Green on the top, glaucous green on the bottom. Stiff leaflets., 3 feet long. Strongly armed, yellowish edges..
Trunk: Up to 1 foot (30 cm).
Flower: hermaphoditic. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, shorter than the leaves.
Fruit: Shiny brown when ripe.. 0.6 to 0.8 inches in diameter (1.5 to 2 cm). round.
Seed:

Easy to mistake for Washingtonia robusta. The Hesper Palm fruits are bigger, the flower stalks are shorter and less pendulous. The leaves are also stiffer.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.