Bismarck Palm
Scientific Name: Bismarckia nobilis
Synonym: Medemia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis

Size: Up to 50 feet tall (15 m) Up to 20 feet in diameter (6 m), generally smaller
Min. Temperature: 30F (-1C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Madagascar
Germination: 2 to 3 months
Leaf: Costapalmate, 10-25 silvery blue green leaves. Woolly wax on the bottom. Cleft to 1/3 of the leaf size. Filaments between the segments, Up to 10 feet across (3 m). 2 feet long petioles (60 cm) divided at the base.
Trunk: No crownshaft, Mature trees have dark gray trunks, smooth with leaf scars. Immature trunks still have old leafbases, 12 to 18 inches in diameter (30-45 cm).
Flower: The Bismarck palms are dioecious. Male and female flowers occur on different trees.. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves.
Fruit: speckled brown. 1.5 inch diameter. round.
Seed: 1.5 inch. oval.

The Bismarck Palm doesn't transplant very easily, if possible get it from container.
'Silver Select' variety resists down to 26F (-3C).


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.