Peach Palm
Scientific Name: Bactris gasipaes Kunth
Synonym: Guilielma gasipaes
Bactris gasipaes

Size: Fast growing, up to 50 feet (15 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Abundant water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: probably western Amazone, cultivated throughout Central and South America
Germination: Germinates pretty quickly
Leaf: Pinnate, Dark green on top, light green on the underside. Both the midrib and sheath of the leaves bear spines., up to 6 feet long. Very spiny at their bases.
Trunk: clustering Densely covered with black spines, 4 to 10 inches in diameter (10-25 cm).
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaves.
Fruit: Yellow. Up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm).. Looking like a peach.
Seed: 0.75 inches in diameter (2 cm). Round.

Clusters of red or yellow fruit are borne below the foliage and are said to weigh up to 25 pounds. Some varieties are seedless or contain only small seeds. They are prepared for eating by boiling in salt water or roasting, then they have a sweet and nutty flavor. The pulp may be ground into flour and made into cakes or fermented to prepare a beverage.
Propagation is by seeds or suckers from the base of old plants.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.