Taparo, Corozo
Scientific Name: Attalea cuatrecasana Kunth
Synonym: Orbignya cuatrecasana
Attalea cuatrecasana

Size: up to 50 feet (15 m)
Water Requirements: Regular to abundant
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Pacific coast of Columbia
Leaf: Pinnate, 6 to 10 leaves with regularly arranged leaflets in the same plane.,
Trunk: Trunk is short and mostly subterranean., 10 to 16 inches in diameter (25 to 40 cm).
Flower: Male flowers have 20-24 stamens. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, pendulous when in fruit..
Fruit: brown when ripe. up to 5 inches long, 3.5 inches in diameter (13 x 9 cm). ellipsoid fruits contain 1 to 3 seeds.
Seed:

There are about 30 species of Attalea. They are named after the antiquity king Attalus Philometor.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.