Arenga undulatifolia
Scientific Name: Arenga undulatifolia
Synonym: Arenga ambong
Arenga undulatifolia

Size: Fast growing up to 35 feet tall (10 m). Up to 50 feet in diameter.
Min. Temperature: 32F (0C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Philippines, Indonesia, Borneo
Germination: Easy germination in 2 to 6 weeks when fresh.
Leaf: Pinnate, Wavy edges,
Trunk: clustering Hidden by old leaves,
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaves..
Fruit: Dark red when ripe.. Up to 5cm long.. oblong, containing up to 3 seeds..
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.