Cold Hardy King Palm
Scientific Name: Archontophoenix illaware
Synonym: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana "Illawarra"
Archontophoenix illaware

No Image Yet


Min. Temperature: 27F (-3C)
Water Requirements: Regular to moderate, enjoy humid air
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: Australia
Leaf: Pinnate,
Flower: Flower stalk coming from below the crownshaft.
Fruit:
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.