Macaw Palm
Scientific Name: Aiphanes minima (Gaertn.)Burret
Synonym: Aiphanes erosa, Martinezia erosa
Aiphanes minima

Size: Up to 30 feet (9 m) depending on type
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade to shade.
Origin: West Indies
Germination: easy when fresh
Leaf: Pinnate, Leaf stays flat. Leaflets with jagged ends. Macaw Palms have spines on the upper and lower leaf surfaces., spiny.
Trunk: No crownshaft, Brown with fine black spines., 6 inches in diameter (15 cm).
Flower: Fragrant creamy to light yellow flowers. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, pendulous, much longer than the leaves (6 feet - 1.8 m).
Fruit: red. 0.7 inch (1.6 cm). round.
Seed: round, pitted. Edible seed..


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.