Ruffle Palm, Chonta Palm
Scientific Name: Aiphanes aculeata Willd.
Synonym: Aiphanes caryotifolia
Aiphanes aculeata

Size: Up to 25 feet (9 m) 10 feet in diameter (3 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: West Indies
Germination: easy when fresh
Leaf: Pinnate, Triangular leaflets looking similar to the fishtail palm. Outer edges appear ruffled effect. The leaflets are arranged irregularly along the leaf., spiny.
Trunk: No crownshaft, Silvery tan ringed with grooves., 4-5 inches in diameter (10-12 cm).
Flower: Fragrant creamy flowers. F. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, much longer than the leaves. The pendulous clusters of red fruit are very ornamental..
Fruit: Bright red, occasionally orange or cream.. 0.75 inch in diameter (2 cm). round, edible..
Seed: round, pitted.

This is one of the most frequently encountered tree in the genus. Most parts of this palm tree are covered with 2-3 inches long black spines.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.